SAN FRANCISCO (May 3, 2009) _ The 2009 San Francisco Book Festival has named “War of Words: A True Tale of Newsprint and Murder” by former Bay Area reporter Simon Read as the grand prize winner of its annual competition.

In the San Francisco of the mid-1800s, the term “circulation war” was literal, as beatings and bloodlettings in and around the newsroom were not uncommon. Into this stepped Charles de Young, cofounder of the San Francisco Chronicle, who focused on the future mayor, Issac Kalloch.

Their explosive battles captivated a nation and the judges of the competition, who felt that the Union Square Press book captures the raw intensity that marks the city even today.

Read and other winners will be honored in a private ceremony at the Hotel Rex on Friday, May 8.

Other winners of the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Book of the Unknown – Jonathon Keats

RUNNER-UP: The Sacred Well, Antoinette May

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
  • Trust Me,. Brenda Novak
  • Shade, John B. Olson
  • The Color of Hate, Wilma Blair-Reed
  • Inside A Haunted Mind, K. Patrick Malone
  • Pike Place, Marilyn Howard Tschudi
  • On The Brink of Bliss and Insanity, Lisa Cerasoli
  • Topaz Woman, Christine Candland
  • Story of an American Escort, C.J. Koa
  • Fresh Frozen, Darden North, M.D.
  • Vanquished, Hope Tarr
  • My Splendid Concubine, Lloyd Lofthouse
  • The 6th Seal, J. M Emanuel
  • Sardinian Silver, A. Colin Wright
  • The Fairfield Murders, Richard J. Tracey



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Born To Dance, Katherine Reynolds

RUNNER-UPS: I Am Jack, Suzanne Gervay
Dogs Move Too! Anthony M.T. Majewski


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Mr. Lincoln’s Gift, Whitney Stewart
  • Tales of the Tree People, Lori Mazzola
  • Emerita, Cindy Mauro Reisenauer
  • Rupert and the Bag, A. Louise Staman, illustrated by Rich Adams
  • Meet President Obama, Angi Ma Wong
  • The Secret Adventures of Louie V, Tracey Delio
  • Santa’s Hat, Mollie Wilson
  • Little Hacker & The Aliens, Lee-Ann Shewchuk
  • Mom, I Fired The Babysitter, Colleen H. Robley Blake, illustrated by Randy Jennings
  • Melinda, A Mostly Magnificent Moose, Daniel Burch Fiddler



COOKBOOKS:

WINNER: The Blue Heron Ranch Cookbook, by Nadia Natali, illustrations by Marcia Natali Thompson

RUNNER-UP: Goatcheese, Maggie Foard

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cooking Danish: A Taste of Denmark, Stig Hansen
  • Down Home Delicious, Peggy Touchtone Sholly
  • Shortcuts to Gourmet Cooking & Family Favorites, Frances Schaffer



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Luck By Design, Richard E. Goldman

RUNNER-UPS: Secrets From The Sofa, Dr. Kenneth Herman
Generation We: How Millennial Youth Are Taking Over America and Changing Our World Forever,” Eric Greenberg with Karl Weber


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Quiet Mind, Warrior Spirit, Lila Reyna
  • Tell Me No, I Dare You, Scott H. Silverman with Anne Browning
  • Badge 149: “Shots Fired!” Gary P. Jones



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: San Francisco Street Art, Steve Rotman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Gattorno: A Cuban Painter for the World, Sean M. Poole
  • Sacred Structures: Artistic Renditions of Hindu Temples in Malaysia and Singapore, Krishna Gopal Rampal
  • All The Stains of the City of the Angels – Stories and Paintings by J. Michael Walker
  • On The Brink of Fame, Ian Wright
  • The Letters: Portrait of an Artist, Jim House – Connie Houser



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: Protecting Moscow from the Soviets, Peter Baird

RUNNER-UP: Silent Voices, Vol. IV – Edited by Peter A. Balaskas

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Better Than Chocolate, The Writers’ Dozen
  • Patches of the Quilt – Edited by Edwin Chase and Bill Chase
  • Poems of Romance, Edited by William Roetzheim




BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY


WINNER: San Francisco Tenderloin, Larry Wonderling, Ph.D


RUNNER-UP: Prometheus in Prague, Eva M. Durna

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Hitler’s Mentor: Dietrich Eckart, Joseph Howard Tyson
  • Diamonds in My Pocket, Amanda Kovattana
  • Loosening Corsets, A. Louise Staman
  • Divine Betrayal, Graceann K. Deters
  • Courage To Heal, Paul Bernstein, M.D.
  • A Woman of Certain Importance: The Biography of Kathleen Norris, Deanna Paoli Gumina



TEENAGE:

WINNER: That’s Why I Wrote This Song, Suzanne Gervay

RUNNER-UP: Listen To Me: Shared Secrets from WriteGirl

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Dragon Wishes, Stacy A. Nyikos
  • A Clean Street’s A Happy Street, James McSherry



AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

WINNER: Bee Balms & Burgundy – Nelson Pahl

HONORABLE MENTION: The Giant Book of Poetry, William Roetzheim



BUSINESS

WINNER: What If Your Prince Falls Off His Horse? Jody Cohan

RUNNER-UP: What Can Chief Executives Learn From Stand-Up Comedians? Roger Edward Jones



SPIRITUAL:

WINNER: You’re Not Who You Think You Are – Albert Clayton Gaulden

RUNNER-UP: Seeing True, Ronald Chapman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Passion of Maryam, Loren Woodson
  • The Garden of Earth, Laura Lamun
  • The Parable of the Coal, Matthew H. Swan


 

WILD CARD

WINNER: Taking Aim at the President, Geri Spieler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Mom’s Canoe, Rebecca Foust
  • Defenders of the Scroll, Shiraz
  • Pirate Queen: The Curse, Richard Downey



HISTORY:

WINNER: War of Words: A True Tale of Newsprint and Murder, Simon Read

RUNNER-UP: Who Found San Francisco Bay? The Real Story, H. Orozco Rodriguez

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tibet’s War of Peace, Dennis Cusack
  • After The Republic, Joe Blevins
  • Modoc: The Tribe That Wouldn’t Die, Cheewa James
  • The Blockade Breakers, Helena P. Schrader



GAY/LESBIAN

WINNER: Inside Out, Barbara Benjamin Marcus

RUNNER-UP: Zero at the Bone, Jane Seville

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Mexican Heart, Laura Baumbach and Josh Lanyon
  • Slather, Patricia A. Kuess



SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: Rise of the Anakim: Tables of Destiny, Adin Kachisi

HONORABLE MENTIONS:
The Grandmaster, Peter A. Balaskas
Alpha Rising, G.L. Douglas
 


POETRY

WINNER: Dark Card, Rebecca Foust

RUNNER-UP: Perpetual Care, Katie Cappello

HONORABLE MENTION:
Poetic Voices Without Borders 2, Edited by Robert L. Giron
 


UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: The Troubled House, Kevin Arnold
 


HOW-TO


WINNER: Critical Conditions: The Essential Hospital Guide To Get Your Loved One Out Alive – Martine Ehrenclou, M.A.

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Stop The Stress Habit, Dr. Leslie Torburn
  • The Child Within The Lotus, Margaret Stephenson Meere
  • Gemstones: A Thai Love Story, Nora A. Phayackaporn & W. Jirayoot
  • The Moose with Loose Poops, Charlotte Cowan, M.D., illustrated by Penelope Neal
  • Boomers Job Search Guide, Saundra Marling & Jill Pfaff Waterbury
  • The Floor is Not An Option – Sheila G. McCurdy
  • How Sweet It Is – Living and Learning From Diabetes – Bennett S. Flaum, Psy.D and Mitchell P. Flaum, Ph.D

 

legend blue 11s beats by dre outlet beats by dre outlet legend blue 11s louis vuitton outlet jordan 6 history of jordan black infrared 6s history of jordan 6s black infrared 6s history of jordan 6s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s legend blue 11s kate spade outlet cheap jordans black infrared 6s jordan 11 legend blue history of jordan 6s legend blue 11s louis vuitton outlet history of jordan 6s beats by dre outlet black infrared 6s black infrared 6s louis vuitton outlet michael kors outlet jordan 6 history of jordan jordan 11 legend blue beats by dre cheap louis vuitton outlet Louis Vuitton Outlet michael kors outlet sport blue 3s Lebron 11 Michael Kors Outlet louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet louis vuitton outlet Michael Kors Outlet louis vuitton outlet lebron 12 louis vuitton outlet coach factory outlet kate spade outlet louis vuitton outlet foamposites for sale michael kors outlet wolf grey 3s wolf grey 3s michael kors outlet