SAN FRANCISCO (May 6, 2010) _ The 2010 San Francisco Book Festival has named David H. Freedman’s “Wrong: Why Experts* Keep Failing Us – And How To Know When Not To Trust Them” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the best books of the Spring season. Freedman’s book, which will be released in June by Little, Brown & Company, is a manual for our troubled times.

His contention: experts are a big reason we’re in this mess, and the asterisk in his title refers to scientists, finance wizards, doctors, relationship gurus, celebrity CEOs, high-powered consultants, health officials and other “trusted” authorities. “Wrong” reveals the dangerously distorted ways in which experts come up with their advice and why the most heavily-flawed conclusions generally get the most attention.

But Freedman also offers hope, spelling out the means by which every individual and organization can do a better job of unearthing the crucial bits of rightness within a vast avalanche of misleading pronouncements.

Freedman and other competition winners, runners-up and honorable mentions will be honored at a private reception in San Francisco on May 15.

Other winners of the competition:

NON-FICTION

WINNER: “Wrong,” David H. Freedman

RUNNERS-UP:

  • “In Cheap We Trust,” Lauren Weber
  • “Connected,” Nicholas A. Christakis and James H. Fowler
  • “Cold,” Bill Streever

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Just Food,” James McWilliams
  • “Creature Comfort,” Meredith Kennedy
  • “The Age of the Unthinkable,” Joshua Cooper Ramo
  • “Crow Planet,” Lyanda Lynn Haupt
  • “Balance is a Crock,” Amy Eschliman and Leigh Oshirak
  • “Escape from Dubai,” Herve Jaubert

 

FICTION

WINNER: “Model Home,” Eric Puchner

RUNNER-UP: “The Blue Orchard,” Jackson Taylor

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Seen The Glory,” John Hough, Jr.
  • ”Shanghai Girls,” Lisa See
  • “Into The Beautiful North,” Luis Alberto Urrea
  • “Men and Dogs,” Katie Crouch
  • “This Wicked World,” Richard Lange
  • “Alice I Have Been,” Melanie Benjamin
  • “Moonlight in Odessa,” Janet Skeslien Charles
  • ”The Guilty Client,” Roberta Rogow
  • “The Language of Bees,” Laurie R. King
  • “Blackbelly,” Heather Sharfeddin
  • “It Never Stays in Vegas,” Lindy Hughes
  • “Under The Table Books,” Todd Walton
  • “White Seed,” Paul Clayton
  • “Manifest Destiny,” Rick Robinson

 

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “Belief: Readings on the Reason For Faith,” Francis S. Collins

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Second Grace,” Candace Leigh Coulombe
  • “Akademia Cartonera: A Primer of Latin America Cartonera Publishers,” edited by Ksenija Bilbija and Paloma Celis Carbajal
  • “Silhouette: Bold Lines and Voices from WriteGirl,” edited by Keren Taylor

 

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: “I Wish All Your Wishes and Mine,” Vaeta Zitman

RUNNERS-UP:

  • “My Bag and Me,” Karen Farmer, illustrated by Gary Currant
  • “Quiet Bunny,” Lisa McCue

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Safe For Life,” Katherine Reynolds
  • “Friends with a Difference,” Ellen Dittman Pope, illustrated by Carol Dixon
  • “Curio A Shetland Sheepdog Meets The Cat,” Jeanette A. Griver and Phyllis L. Milway
  • “Just A Walk,” Jordan Wheeler
  • “Chuck in the City,” Jordan Wheeler
  • “Nick and Slim: The Legend of the Falcon Mine,” Pamela Henn
  • “Hooray for Heroes,” Mollie Ostroski
  • ”Viola Vincent Reporting,” Anna Kenna

 

BUSINESS

WINNER: “The One Page Business Plan for Women in Business,” Jim Horan and Tamara Monosoff

HONORABLE MENTION: “Bad Bosses, Crazy Coworkers & Other Office Idiots ” Vicky Oliver

 

POETRY

WINNER: “In Praise of Falling,” Cheryl Dumesnil

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Mystique,” Clara Hsu
  • “Love and Strange Horses,” Nathalie Handal

 

GAY

WINNER: “The Lost Library,” edited by Tom Cardamone

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • ”Music Box Danseur,” Marlene K. Slade
  • “Gay San Francisco: Eyewitness Drummer,” Jack Fritscher
  • “XOXO Hayden,” Chris Corkum

 

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: “Letters to Zerky,” Bill Raney and JoAnne Walker Raney

RUNNERS-UP:

  • ”Birth of a Psychedelic Culture,” Ram Dass andRalph Metzner with Gary Gravo
  • “Portrait of an Addict As A Young Man,” Bill Clegg

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Sinner Takes All,” Tera Patrick with Carrie Borzillo
  • “The Art of Making Money,” Jason Kersten
  • “In Hanuman’s Hands,” Cheeni Rao
  • “That Bird Has My Wings,” Jarvis Jay Masters
  • “Children of Dust,” Ali Eteraz
  • “Deathreats: The Life and Times of a Comic Book Rock Star Drew Hayes,” edited by Mark. C. Bellis
  • ”Take Me With You,” Carlos Frias
  • ”Street Shadows,” Jerald Walker
  • “Rosie’s Daughters,” Matilda Butler and Kendra Bonnett
  • “Lighting Out For The Territory,” Roy Morris, Jr.

 

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: “Winward Passage,” Jim Nisbet

HONORABLE MENTION: “Tau 4,” VJ Waks

 

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: “An Altar in the World,” Barbara Brown Taylor

RUNNER-UP: “God, The Universe and Where I Fit In,” Laurie Ann Levin

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • ”Sacred Wisdom,” H. Schroder
  • “It’s All Thought,” Terry L. Neal
  • “Breathing in the Buddha,” Alan Brigish
  • “The Garden That Grew Her,” Leslie Bradford

 

HISTORY

WINNER: “Unbound,” Dean King

RUNNER-UP: “The Tattooed Lady: A History,” Amelia Klem Osterud

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Broadway North Beach,” Dick Boyd
  • “What Would Jane Say?” Janice Metzger

 

COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “400 Sensational Cookies,” Linda J. Amendt

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Get Cooking,” Mollie Katzen
  • “Recipes From Camp Trillium,” Louise Gaylord
  • “How To Lower Your Cholesterol with French Gourmet Food,” Chef Alain Braux

 

TEENAGE

WINNER: “Nonna’s Book of Mysteries,” Mary Osbourne

HONORABLE MENTION: “Deadly Loyalties,” Jennifer Storm

 

HOW-TO

WINNER: “Your Money Ratios: 8 Simple Tools for Financial Security,” Charles Farrell

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • ”Parenting Without Stress,” Dr. Marvin Marshall
  • “Dr. Greg’s Dog Dish Diet,” Greg Martinez, DVM
  • “The Fairway Within,” Peter Lightbown and Cecilia Croaker
  • “Slob Proof!” Debbie Wiener

 

WILD CARD

WINNER: “187 Iz An Art,” Richard L. Brown and Mikal H. El-Amin

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Tales of the Express,” Ellen Wight
  • “The Ice Cream Theory,” Steff Deschenes
  • “Autism ABC,” Dr. Sherry L. Meinberg, pictures by Rachael Mahaffey

 

PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “People of the Land,” Aaron Nelson-Moody, Debbie Sparrow, Deborah Jacobs, Gary Fiegehen, Johnny Abraham, and Zach George

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “In This My Beautiful Egypt,” Natalie Hoogasian, Sandra Lehti-Culjak
  • “Opening the Gates of the Heart,” Carolyn CJ Jones
  • “Diamonds, Gold and Ice Road Truckers,” Vanessa M. Truter

 

AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

WINNER: “Spa Deadly,” Louise Gaylord

HONORABLE MENTION: “Sightlines: A Family Love Story in Poetry & Music,” Janet Grace Riehl

 

UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: “Gone,” Dana Ellingwood

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Unruly,” Jennifer Caloyeras
  • ”Dog Eat Dog,” Josiah Ogholi